Follow

Meat Free Week Info

Meat Free Week challenges participants to give up meat for seven days and raise funds for a great cause.
Are you up for the challenge? Register today and help make real change happen.

Bowel Cancer Australia is concerned about privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how we collect from you via www.bowelcanceraustralia.org, store, use and disclose information.  This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

We are a non-government, not-for-profit organisation with a vision to reduce incidence, death and suffering associated with bowel cancer through advocacy, awareness, education, support and research.  In order to pursue these areas of activity, we want to assure the community of our commitment to privacy of personal information.

Our Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect from you via www.bowelacanceraustralia.org and all other websites that post this Policy and on any mobile sites, applications, widgets, and other interactive features (Sites) that link to this Policy.  Except as specifically provided below, this Policy does not apply to information collected by Bowel Cancer Australia by or through any other means, such as information collected offline.  By using a Site or submitting information via a Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Statement.

Our mobile Application does not collect precise information about your location of your mobile device.

However, when accessing the Pharmacy Finder functionality, Google Maps or similar service, may require such information to locate your nearest pharmacy. Your personal information details will not be shared and are used only to create a user login, administer and customise the program for you and communicate relevant news and updates to you and will be handled in accordance with the Bowel Cancer Australia privacy policy. 

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) sets the minimum standards we have to meet when handling personal information.

The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  A plain English summary of the APPs is set out in Schedule 1 of this privacy policy.

These APPs:

set out legally binding standards for handling personal information

regulate how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information

allow people to access the information that we keep about them

allow people to correct or update their information.

We are committed to managing all personal information in an open and transparent way.  To that end, we will take reasonable steps to implement practices, procedures and systems to ensure we comply with the Australian Privacy Policies (APPs) and any binding registered APP code, and ensure that we are able to deal with any related inquiry or complaint.

Bowel Cancer Australia takes our privacy obligations very seriously, and are committed to meeting the highest standards when collecting, storing, using and disclosing personal information.

View Bowel Cancer Australia's Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions regarding privacy or about our practices, please contact us via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..